Alumni

Golden is very proud of each and every individual who have donned the Rockets jersey since the club’s inception in 1991. For many, Kicking Horse Country was a step along some very impressive hockey careers. Our congratulations and acknowledgement for all those players moving up to higher levels of hockey, education, and community involvement. For information on our annual Alumni/Rockets game, please contact Matt Feuz for details: 250.344.8173, matthewfeuz@gmail.com or Blaine Dahlin┬ábkdahlin@telus.net

 

– Bowen Alcock Fort Frances Lakers SIJHL

– Steve Apps, Prince George Spruce Kings BCHL

– Paul Armstrong, Prince George Cougars, WHL

– Zachary Baba, Nipiwan MJHL

– Ryan Baker, LaRonge Ice Wolves SJHL

– Riley Barnes, 2015 NAHA Aboriginal Champion Team BC, Merritt BCHL

– Tyler Bates, Trinity Western University BCIHL

– Connor Beauchemin, Terrace River Kings CIHL

– Mark Becica, Arizona State University ACHA II

– Brett Beninger, Sydney Bears AIHL

– Hans Benson, Nipiwan, MJHL

– Jacob Bergeron, Jesuit College Prep USHS-TX

– Brayden Blink, Yorkton Terriers SJHL

– Ethan Bock, Calvin University ACHA

– Cole Bohnet, Marysville University ACHA

– Trevor Bose, Lebret Eagles, SJHL

– Aaron Boyer, SUNY Brockport NCAA III

– Cordell Boyko, Concordia Univ.of Edmonton ACAC, Bolinas IS Sweden

– Trent Brandvold, Quesnel Millionaires, BCJHL

– David Brown, OCN Blizzard MJHL, University of Manitoba CIS

– Brian Busenius, University of British Columbia

– Jaden Callan, Melfort Mustangs SJHL

– Chad Cammock, Tri-City Americans, WHL

– Chris Carr, Estevan Bruins SJHL

– Darcie Cassie, Senior AAA

– Travis Cech, Humboldt Bruins, SJHL

– Jeremy Chadsey, Quesnel Millionaires BCJHL, Texas Wildcatters ECHL

– Rohn Christenson, Kimberley Dynamiters, RMJHL

– Carter Cochrane, Chilliwack Chiefs BCHL, Everett Silvertips WHL

– Tanner Cochrane, Powell River Kings, Langley Chiefs BCHL

– Brandon Colonna, Canmore Eagles AJHL

– Brandon Cox, Coquitlam, Trail BCJHL, Head Coach Kerry Park VIJHL

– Cody Cringan, Prince Rupert Rampage CIHL

– Kyle Cummings, Kindersley SWHL

– Lucas Daoust, Nipiwan Hawks SJHL

– Brett DeFrias, Quesnel Kangaroos CIHL

– Jayden Der, Wentworth Inst.of Technology NCAA III, Qipihar-Asia League

– Jora Dhami, Douglas College, BCIT

– Lee Dionne, Prince George Spruce Kings RMJHL

– Andrew Dunn, Olds Grizzlies AJHL, Columbia University ACHA III

– Riley Egan, Yorkton Terriers SJHL, Alvernia University NCAA III Mid-Atlantic

– Scott Elstad, Kerrabert Tigers SWHL

– Tyler Esau, Quesnel BCHL, Seattle WHL, Briercrest College & Seminary ACAC

– Brad Essex, Merritt Centennials, BCJHL, Peoria ECHL

– TJ Fairall, Swan Valley Stampeders, Winkler Flyers MJHL

– Jack Fairfield, University of Victoria BCIHL

– Ryan Ferguson, Kimberley Dynamiters, RMJHL

– Telex Fischer-Kobes, Red Lake Miners SIJHL, Portage College ACAC

– Mike Fischl, Cranbrook Colts, Mount Royal College, ACAC

– Dylan Ford, Hearst Lumberjacks NOJHL

– Jay Formenti, Bow Valley Eagles AJHL

– Kirt Fortney, University of Oregon ACHA II

– Wade Fournier, Williams Lake Mustangs, RMJHL, Louisiana East Coast League

– Billy Fritzen, Prince Rupert Damage CIHL

– Justin Fulton, Quesnel Kangaroos CIHL

– Cody Gallegos, Finlandia University NCAA Division III

– Kyle Garcia, Liberty University ACHA

– Spencer Gerth, Everett Silvertips/Victoria WHL,Trinity Western Univ.BCIHL

– Ryan Gillen, Surrey Eagles BCJHL, Prince George Cougars WHL

– Dave Gordin, Neepawa MJHL, Quesnel BCHL, Quesnel CIHL

– Mike Gratton, Andover, Massachusetts, AHA

– Alex Greenlay, Williams Lake BCJHL, Trail Smoke Eaters BCJHL

– Jake Gudjonson, LaRonge Ice Wolves SJHL, University of Alberta Augustana ACAC

– Dexter Hamilton, Grant MacEwen University BCIHL

– Jordan Harding-Bautista, Stuttgart Rebels Germany

– Jeff Hart, University of Alaska, NCAA

– Trevor Hawrys, Kimberly Dynamiters, RMJHL, SAIT

– Travis Herlein, Selkirk College, Thompson River University

– Daniel Higgs, Thompson River University BCIHL

– Jamie Holden, Merritt BCJHL, Quinnipiac NCAA, Cleveland Barons AHL, Florida ECHL

– Wesley Howerton, Virserum SGF Sweden

– Calum Humble, Calgary Mustangs AJHL

– Coltan Hutchinson, University of Victoria BCIHL

– Darren Ibbottson, Cranbrook Colts RMJHL

– Alex Johnson, Nipawin Hawks SJHL

– Jesse Kallechy, Edmonton Oil Barons AJHL, Director Player Personnel Huntsville SPHL

– Brad Kennedy, Chicago Wolves, ECHL

– Brant Kersey, Estevan Bruins, SJHL

– Kevin Kotyluk, Naniamo Clippers BCJHL, Univ of Massachusetts, NCAA

– Dorian Laganiere-Labranche, OCN Blizzard MJHL, University of Nevada-Las Vegas

– Dion Lahoda, Quesnel/Merritt BCHL, Royal Military College CIS

– Mike Lalonde, Prince George Cougars BCJHL, Michigan State University, NCAA

– Pierre Landry, Bow Valley, AJHL

– Kevin Lapp, Creston RMJHL, Kelowna Rockets, WHL

– Parker Laughton, Ogden Mustangs USPHL Premier

– Owen Lee, Marysville University ACHA

– Brent Leichter, Sherwood Park Crusaders AJHL

– James Leonard, Spruce Grove Saints AJHL, Westside Warriors BCHL

– Joshua MacDonald, Williams Lake BCJHL, Thompson River University BCIHL

– Jake McDonnell, EV Bitburg Germany, Kowloon Warriors (Chinese Ice Hockey League)

– Marshal Macklin, Langley Chiefs BCJHL

– Bryden Marsh, Salmon Arm Silverbacks BCHL, University of Nevada ACHA II

– Pat Martel, Senior A New Brunswick

– Chad McIlwain, LaRonge Ice Wolves SJHL

– Cole McKechney, University of Jamestown ACHA

– Brett McKernon, Estevan Bruins, Dauphin Kings MJHL

– Kyle McLachlan, University of Lethbridge

– Jesse McLean, Prince George Cougars, WHL

– Mike McMath, Williams Lake Stampeders CIHL

– Ryan Minnabarriet, Vernon Vipers, BCJHL

– Nick Mish, Johnstown Tomahawks NAHL

– Jarrett Moon, Cranbrook Colts RMJHL

– Tyler Moore, Brockville Braves, CJHL

– Chris Morseth, Creston Thunder RMJHL

– Sandro Moser, Selkirk College BCIHL, HC Luzern Swiss Div.1

– Adam Nanson, Kimberley Dynamiters, RMJHL

– Lucas Nickles, Tri-City Americans WHL, University of Alberta

– Nic Noseworthy, Dryden Ice Dogs, SIJHL

– Rylee Orr, Utah State University, EHC Neuwied Germany, Head Coach-University of Oregon

– Brian Ouellet, Kimberley Dynamiters, RMJHL

– Brian Parsons, Potomac Patriots USPHL Elite

– Travis Pfefferle, Okanagan College BCIHL

– Ryan Philpotts, Quesnel Millionaires RMJHL

– Jason Piepmann, Kimberley RMJHL, Bellingham Ice Hawks BCJHL, Mount Royal College, ACAC

– Mark Pearce, On-Ice Official BCHL,World U17,Centennial Cup,2021 World Jr.Championship

– Brent Pockett, Merritt Centennials BCJHL, Quesnel Millionaires BCJHL

– Spencer Pommells, St Albert Steel AJHL, University of Windsor CIS, Rapid City Rush ECHL

– Chris Pont, University of Alaska, NCAA, Fresno Falcons ECHL

– Jordan Popoff, University of Jamestown ACHA II

– Sam Prpich, Hamline University NCAA III

– Ryder Prue, English River Miners SIJHL

– Andy Pufal, ERC Selb, EC Peiting, EV Lindau Germany

– Austin Pultz, University of Oregon Ducks ACHA II

– Matt Ringheim, Estevan Bruins, SJHL

– Craig Roessell, Mount Royal College, ACAC

– Caleb Roy, Vernon Vipers BCJHL

– Dan Rufenacht, HC Martigny NLB Switzerland

– Greg Saby, Boise Idaho Steelheads, WCL

– Chris Sandau, EHC Germany

– Rob Sandrock, Seattle Thunderbirds, WHL

– Darryl Sanford, Williams Lake Mustangs RMJHL, ECHL

– Ryan Schnitzler, DEL Germany

– Jesse Scrimbit, Prince George Spruce Kings BCHL

– Jarrod Schamerhorn, Nanaimo BCHL, Portland Winterhawks WHL, Dauphin Kings MJHL

– Casey Shaw, University of Minnesota NCAA III

– Owen Sikkes, Royal Military College USports

– Austin Southerland, Northland Colleage Lumberjacks NCAA Division III

– Ben Starbuck, University of Alberta-Augustana ACAC

– Charlie Thermainus, Halifax, MHL

– McKenzie Thiessen, University of Central Oklahoma ACHA

– Craig Tressierra, Quesnel Millionaires, BCJHL

– Steve Tressierra, Vernon Vipers, Merritt Centennials BCHA

– Jade Triebwasser, Canadian Forces St Jean RMC Quebec

– Bryce Trimmer, LaRonge Ice Wolves SJHL

– Dominic Turner, University of Victoria BCIHL

– Ben Vandervies, University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth

– Keith Wake, Thompson River University BCIHL

– J.T. Ward, Prince Rupert Damage CIHL

– Tanner Watt, Dryden Ice Dogs SIJHL, SAIT ACAC

– Edwin Weightman, On-Ice Official BCHL, KIJHL

– Spencer Wong, Selkirk College, BCIT

– Jon Woodyard, Williams Lake Stampeders CIHL

– Tetsu Yamamoto, Langley Hornets BCJHL

– Lance Zonneveld, West Auckland Admirals New Zealand NZIHL

Scholarships

Doug Crashley: BCAHA

Mike Fischl: US College/ Mount Royal

Kirt Fortney: KIJHL Bursary

Kyle Hammerstedt: KIJHL Bursary

Jeff Hart: University of Alaska

Colton Hutchinson: KIJHL Bursary

Kevin Kotyluk: University of Massachusetts

Mike Lalonde: University of Michigan

Chris Pont: University of Alaska

Sean Vickers: BCAHA

If you are a member of our Alumni moving up to higher levels and do not see your name on the list, please let us know: cwight@goldenrockets.com